Notice of Privacy Policy and Practices

Hobee’s California Restaurants

Hobee’s California Restaurants and Hobees.com know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Notice of Privacy Policy and Practices (“Privacy Policy”) applies to information collected or stored by Hobee’s California Restaurants and Hobees.com both online and in-store. In this Privacy Policy, the terms “Hobee’s California Restaurants”, “we,” and “us” refer to Chijate Foods Services, Inc. The term “your device” refers to any computer, tablet, smartphone, or any other electronic device you are using to access our website.  Websites that are owned and operated by Hobee’s California Restaurants may contain links to websites that are owned and operated by other companies.  This policy does not apply to websites and services that are owned and operated by third parties. Your access to and use of our Services online or in-person means you agree to the terms and accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy periodically so that you understand our current privacy practices.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • Via email at cchijate@hobees.com
  • By phone at 1-650-493-7823, ext. 166
  • By Mail at:
    Hobee’s California Restaurants
Attn: Compliance
173 N. Morrison Ave., Suite E
San Jose, CA 95126

WHY WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION

We may use and collect the below information outlined in this Policy for the following reasons:

(1) Product and Service Fulfillment

  • To complete, fulfill, manage and communicate with you about online or restaurant transactions;
  • To provide customer service and alert you to product or shipping information;
  • To provide personal services or administer an E-Mail Club enrollment.

(2) Marketing, Promotion, and Advertising

  • To deliver personalized information about products, specials, and promotions;
  • To provide interactive features on our website;
  • To identify product, menu or service preferences;
  • To administer contests, promotions and surveys.

(3) Internal Operations

  • To improve the effectiveness of our website, restaurants and customer services;
  • To conduct research and analytics related to our operations;
  • To perform other logistics and operation activities as needed.
  • (4) Fraud Prevention, Security and Compliance
  • To protect our assets and prevent fraudulent transactions;
  • To validate credentials when processing transactions on-line or at the restaurants;
  • To protect the security and integrity of our services and data;
  • To assist law enforcement and respond to legal/regulatory inquiries.

The rest of this Privacy Policy refers to the collection of different types of information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, zip/code, shipping address, billing address, credit card number(s), email address, and home and mobile telephone number when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Hobee’s California Restaurant website, such as submitting contact forms, leaving comments or purchasing products. We may receive information at our restaurants when you put your name on our waiting list, participate in a survey, pay with your credit card or inform us of a food preference or allergy. If you apply for a position at Hobee’s California Restaurants or we receive information in connection with a role at Hobee’s California Restaurants, we may use your information to evaluate your candidacy and to contact you.

Information You Give Us

We receive and store any information you enter on Hobees.com or provide us at the restaurants, or if you have given such information to us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future visits and communicating with you.

Transaction Information

We receive and store information, including items and services purchased, with the date and time of the transaction, for in-store or online purchases.

OUR USE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES

Information our servers automatically collect when you access Hobees.com, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing Hobees.com.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES THAT WE USE

We may use cookies, beacons, embedded scripts, local shared objects, tracking pixels, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies to help customize and improve your experience in connection with Hobees.com.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or device when you visit our website. Cookies allow a website to recognize a particular device or browser. The use of cookies is a standard practice among websites to collect information about visitors’ activities while using the website.

Beacons are a programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the website, such as links on which you click. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or device from our web service or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

The above technologies are used in analyzing trends, administrating the website, services and products, using users’ movements around the site and in-store and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as an aggregate basis.

We use cookies to remember users’ settings, market products and services to users, and for authentication purposes. To manage cookies that are placed on your computer, you may configure your internet browser to refuse, accept or delete cookies from our website at any time. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Hobee’s California Restaurant website.

Note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” to websites and online services you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, Hobee’s California Restaurants does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track”, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Information collected from our partners: We may also partner with selected third-party vendors including Facebook Ads and Google Ads to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Hobee’s California Restaurant website through the use of first-party cookies and third-party cookies to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Hobee’s California Restaurant website, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity such as your browsing activities and interests. We share personal information with companies who provide services such as information and payment processing, delivering products to you and providing customer service. These companies are obligated to protect your information.

We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. By accessing the Hobee’s California Restaurant website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

As is true of most internet services, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider, referring and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behavior on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Hobee’s California Restaurants may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

Inside of our email messages, we use a “click-through” URL link to content on the Hobee’s California Restaurant website. When customers click one of these URLs, they are passed through a separate Web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in email messages. Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format a customer can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

DISCLOSURES TO THIRD PARTIES

Hobee’s California Restaurants shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information and payment processing, delivering products to you and providing customer service. These companies are obligated to protect your information.

Additionally, it may be necessary – by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence – for Hobee’s California Restaurants to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you, only where there is a lawful basis in doing so, if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the terms and conditions or to protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale, we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Promotional, Marketing, Survey and other Emails

We may separately send promotional, marketing, survey or other emails to collect opinions or feedback about their experiences.

To opt-out of receiving promotional, marketing, customer survey, or any other emails, you may:

  • Use the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email sent by Hobee’s California Restaurants
  • Via email at cchijate@hobees.com
  • By phone at 1-650-493-7823 x 166
  • By Mail at:
    Hobee’s California Restaurants
Attn: Compliance
173 N. Morrison Ave., Suite E
San Jose, CA 95126

SECURITY

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both on-line and off-line. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below. You have the right to be free from discrimination by us as a result of you exercising your rights relating to such a request(s).

Hobees.com is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information on the website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on the website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us using one of the contact options below.

  • Via email at cchijate@hobees.com
  • By phone at 1-650-493-7823 x 166
  • By Mail at:
    Hobee’s California Restaurants
Attn: Compliance
173 N. Morrison Ave., Suite E
San Jose, CA 95126

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy as our services and privacy practices change, or as required by applicable legal or regulatory requirements. The last update date is posted below, and we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.
Effective Date: January 1, 2020